presidentsoffice@vma.edu.ph 034 444 2565, 034 444 1092, 034 444 1755-56




News and General Announcements

VMA Grand Alumni Homecoming 2023

Date: October 13, 2023

In a heartwarming celebration of unity and shared legacy, the President of VMA Global College, Dr. Elizabeth O. Salabas, extended warm commendation to the esteemed alumni of VMA on October 13, 2023 at the L ' Fisher Hotel - Bacolod.
The occasion, marking the golden years anniversary of VMA, was made extra special by the united efforts of these dedicated alumni, who came together in a remarkable display of camaraderie. "I am beaming with pride, with deep gratitude for the unwavering support and collaborative spirit demonstrated by our dear alumni. Your collective effort in organizing the grand celebration of the alumni homecoming showcased the strong bond that exists among VMA graduates across generations". The President emphasized that such unity not only strengthens the alumni community but also contributes significantly to the college's enduring legacy.
During the event, the President took a moment to congratulate the outstanding awardees, whose achievements and contributions have brought honor to their alma mater. Their dedication to excellence and service was acknowledged with heartfelt appreciation, serving as an inspiration for current and future students of VMA Global College. This commendation not only recognizes the achievements of the alumni but also highlights the power of collaboration and shared history in fostering a strong sense of community within educational institutions. The President's words resonate as a testament to the enduring bond between VMA and its alumni, reminding everyone of the importance of unity in celebrating the past and shaping the future. Dr. Elizabeth Salabas congratulates Nino Salabas, Shew Bermudo , the exceptional committee behind our alumni homecoming! Your dedication and creativity brought our community together, weaving new memories into our cherished legacy. Thank you for making our alma mater proud",President Salabas remarked.
ALUMNI FACULTY LEGACY AWARDEE
- Highlighting the lasting impact and commitment of alumni who have become long serving faculty.
1. CAPT. DIONISIO MINERALES 2. C/E EDWIN SAPLADA 3. 2/M REYNALDO DULACA 4. 2/M JOEL J. ESIQUE, MSME 5. 2/M JULIO M. ESTRELLANES 6. 2/M LUIS GLEN A. GARRUCHO, MSME 7. 2/M JUVINER M. RODRIGUEZ, MSME 8. 2/M RENATO L. VARGAS, MSM NAVIGATIONAL EXCELLENCE AWARDEE
- Celebrating professionals who excelled and currently excelling in their operational roles while aspiring higher positions.
1. 2/M RAMON JAMELO 2. 3/E LYLE ARRIANE R. ZAMORA 3. 2/M ARNALDO ANABO 4. 2AE ALDRIN TACUSALME 5. 2/M EDUARDO BORROMEO 6. 2/O JADE RIVERA 7. 2/M JULIE ACOT 8. 2AE ROLLY SEVA 9. 2/M MICHAEL ACEJO 10. 2/O JOHN EARL G. MILLEVO 11. 3/M GEARLD A. RAMOS 12. 2/M JIMBO V. HUD 13. 3/M GIDEON MOHLER 14. 2AE LEONARDO L QUINTIA JR. 15. BM LYNDON GAY 16. 3/E ZALDY P. PALMA 17. 3/E JUANITO BAISA 18. 1AE AARON LONDRES 19. 1AE KENNETH FLORES 20. 2AE HERON G. HERVIAS 21. 2AE JOHN PAUL LAVA 22. 2AE JOHN PAUL PADRIGO 23. 2AE ADONES TONDO 24. 1AE MARCHUS JALLORINA 25. MR. VOLTAIR L. NOLIDO
MASTER OF THE SEAS AWARDEE Acknowledging those who have attained the highest level of success and expertise in the maritime sector
Deck Department
1. CAPT. ANTHONY ACE CABALHIN 2. CAPTAIN MICHAEL JOHN J. CANAYA 3. CAPT. NEIL BRIAN CUMBALON 4. CAPT. JOHN MARK DUEÑAS 5. CAPT. REX B SALGADO 6. CAPT. RIAN G. CLARO 7. CAPT. JOSEPH S. AVENIDO 8. CAPT. JUDE V. GUILLENA 9. CAPT. RAMONITO G. CORDERO 10. CAPTAIN GERALD L. FLORA 11. CAPTAIN DINDO M. ALCOSABA 12. CHIEF MATE BEN GERADILA JR. 13. CHIEF MATE ARNEL DELA PEÑA 14. CAPT. ANDY MAKILAN 15. CAPT. RICKY D. CASAIG 16. CAPT. JOSEPH R. CASTAÑEDA 17. CAPT. SOLAYMAN B. MALAGIOK 18. CAPT. NESTOR ALCANTARA 19. CAPT. ROY ZARSUELO 20. CAPT. JERRY DIADIO 21. CAPT. EMMANUEL WILLIAMS 22. CAPT. RENATO C. ORLEANS 23. CAPT. ORLANDO F. CATALAN 24. CAPT. NESTOR JABAY 25. CAPTAIN EDGARDO D. APLSACA 26. CAPTAIN EMMANUEL UBALDO 27. CAPT. NOEL JIAO 28. CAPT. RENATO MACASLING 29. CAPT. JOE MARIE GELERA 30. CAPT. GERARDO PAGUNTALAN 31. CAPT. BONIFACIO GESULGON 32. CAPT. VIRGILIO MENDANIA JR. 33. CHIEF MATE JACERR CHORESCA 34. CAPT. JUNMARIE RADOC 35. CHIEF OFFICER TOM L. FLORA 36. CAPT. MARIO GARCIA 37. CAPT. LEO CARBONILLA JR. 38. CAPT. ALLAN Q. LIM 39. CAPT. RAMIL INFANTE 40. CAPT. ROEL D. INFANTE 41. CAPT. RONALD IAN A. JUNTADO 42. CAPT. ARCHIMEDES GAJO, MME 43. CAPT. CARMELO DELOS REYES 44. CAPT. WILLY ARBIS 45. CHIEF MATE JIEFER B. ILIGAN 46. CAPT. MARLO NINO V. TIZON 47. CAPT. JOEFFREY Q. GELERA 48. CAPT. JOHNNY GALVAN 49. CAPT. LORETO MURILLO JR., MSM 50. CAPT. ARTHUR SARON 51. C/CK ALEJANDRO M. MAKILAN 52. CAPT. CESAR B. PAREDES 53. CAPT. RAYMUNDO ELIZARIO JR.
ENGINE DEPARTMENT
1. C/E JOGER GOLEM A. LAPATING 2. C/E SIXTER SAMULDE 3. C/E NEIL E. PECHA 4. C/E JOEL GANANCIAL 5. C/E DANILO CORDON 6. C/E HECTOR L. FLORES 7. C/E ALBERT Y. DIARESCO 8. C/E FEBE JOHN V. JALBUENA 9. C/E NELSON M. FALCONITE SR. 10. C/E PAMA P. PADUHILAO 11. C/E LUISITO JORNADAL 12. C/E JULIGAR QUIOCSON 13. C/E JOSE MARIE A. SALMINGO 14. C/E GERRY P. ARGUELLES 15. C/E JULIO L. ALCANTARA JR.
MARITIME CAREER PINNACLE AWARD
- For alumni who have achieved the highest levels in their careers and hold prominent positions in shipping companies and educational institutions in position and leadership.
1. CAPT. LEONITO MIRANDE, PHD 2. CAPT. MICHAEL R. PALMA, PHD 3. C/E RITZI DON V. SANCHEZ, PHD 4. CAPT. ALVIN G. AGUILLON, PHD 5. CAPT. WARREN PINEDA, PHD 6. CAPT. RENE J. GOMEZ, PHD 7. CAPTAIN RENE G. JUNTADO 8. CHIEF MATE MICHAEL FLORES 9. CAPT. REYNALDO BASTAN 10. CAPT. GENE GERNALIN 11. CAPTAIN JERRY M. CADIANZA 12. 2/M GILBERT V. JUESNA, MSME 13. CAPT. AUDIE DEPOSITARIO 14. CAPTAIN EGDON GICANA, MSME 15. C/E TEOPISTO DUMDUMAYA JR. 16. C/E GLENN GOLERO 17. CAPT. ROGELIO DURA
MARITIME LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDEE
- Highest award given to maritime professionals who have dedicated their careers to serving the maritime and education sector and has made profound and lasting contributions to the maritime industry or government in various capacities.
1. RAUL C. ALVAREZ JR, REE, ED.D, CESO III 2. CHIEF MATE MARVIN P. JAPITANA, PHD 3. CAPT. DANIEL B. ESTRABON, PHD
ALUMNI FACULTY LEGACY AWARDEE
Highlighting the lasting impact and commitment of alumni who have become long serving faculty. 1. CAPT. DIONISIO MINERALES 2. C/E EDWIN SAPLADA 3. 2/M REYNALDO DULACA 4. 2/M JOEL J. ESIQUE, MSME 5. 2/M JULIO M. ESTRELLANES 6. 2/M LUIS GLEN A. GARRUCHO, MSME 7. 2/M JUVINER M. RODRIGUEZ, MSME 8. 2/M RENATO L. VARGAS, MSM
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDEE FOR COLLEGE OF HOSPITALITY AND BUSINESS MANGEMENT For non-maritime alumni who have achieved the highest levels in their careers and hold prominent positions in hospitality, tourism and business management in industry and educational institutions in position and leadership.
1. DENZEL I. GALON, DBM, DDM, DM 2. DR. MELBERT P. LIBO-ON 3. ENP JERICK H. LACSON, MBA-HTM 4. DR. MARIBETH R. PILLO 5. DR. HANNIE EVE B. SALVACION 6. MARIVIC CAUSAPIN, MBA 7. KENNETH T. BENIGNOS
HONORARY ALUMNI AWARDEE FOR COLLEGE OF HOSPITALITY AND BUSINESS MANGEMENT Celebrating professionals from the CHBM department who excelled and currently excelling in their related career while aspiring higher positions.
1. JONATHAN E. VILLARMA JR. 2. KENNETH E. VILLARMA 3. ARREN M. MONDEJAR, MBA 4. JAY-AR P. PARREÑO 5. ROSE ANN A. VILLARIAS, MBA-HTM 6. STELLA RECAIDO 7. SHIERA R. JAVIER 8. TINA M. ANDERSON 9. MARY GRACE A. DELFIN

Facebook