Privacy Policy for VMA Personnel

Introduction

Welcome to the VMA Global College and Training Centers, Inc.”VMAGCTCI”. This Privacy Policy (also known as Privacy Notice) tells you about our policy when we collect, use, or otherwise process your personal data, in relation to your engagement with the VMAGCTCI.
We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). As in the case of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), we also seek to strike a balance between your personal privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution, employer, and/or as a contracting party.
In this Policy, the terms, “data” and “information” are used interchangeably. When we speak of “personal data”, the term includes the concepts of personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information. The first two are typically used to distinctively identify you. For their exact definitions, you may refer to the text of the DPA or you can visit the website of the VMAGCTCI Data Protection Office. You should also note that while we give examples here to explain this Policy in simple and clear language, they do not make up an exhaustive list of all the data that we process.
Information We Collect, Acquire and Generate

We collect your personal data in many forms. They may consist of written records, photographic and video images, digital material, and even biometric records. Examples include:

  1. Information you provide or we generate prior to your engagement.  When you apply for a certain job or position within the VMAGCTCI, or if we seek to engage you for a particular service or work, we ask for your personal data through a Personal Data Sheet (PDS) and Occupation and Employer of Relatives Form. We also request you to provide your resume, Transcript of Records, and details about your professional license, if any. During the preliminary screening, we may collect additional information, including those generated from your interview and/or those obtained from your indicated professional referees. If you are already engaged by the VMAGCTCI, we may use the information already in our possession to process your application for the new or different position.
  2. Information we collect or generate upon issuance of an employment offer or the commencement of your engagement . Once you accept our job offer or agree to the terms of a proposed engagement, we will collect another set of information including, but not limited to, the following: (1) Certificate of Employment; (2) Medical/Fit-to-Work Clearance; (3) NBI or Police Clearance; (4) Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) Birth Certificate (applicant/dependents); (5) PSA Marriage Contract; (6) SSS ID or E1 or E4; (7) Pag-IBIG Member’s Data Form and/or ID; (8) Pag-IBIG Member’s Change in Information Form (MCIF); (9) PhilHealth MDR or ID; (10) PhilHealth

Pages

Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.