Privacy Policy for Students, Admission Applicants and Alumni

Introduction

Welcome to the VMA Global College and Training Centers, Inc.  This Privacy Policy (also known as a Privacy Notice) tells you about our policy regarding the data that we collect, use, or otherwise process your personal data. If you are the parent/legal  guardian  of an applicant  or student  (current  or former)  who is a minor  (below   18  years  old),  understand   that  this  Policy  refers  to  the  personal   data  of  your child/ward.
We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). As in the case of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), we also seek to strike a balance between your personal privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution.
In  this  Policy,  the  terms,  “data”  and  “information”  are  used  interchangeably.  When  we  speak  of “personal   data”,   the   term   includes   the   concepts   of   personal   information,   sensitive   personal information, and privileged information. The first two are typically used to distinctively identify you. For their exact definitions, you may refer to the text of the DPA or you can visit the website of the VMAGCTCI Data Protection Office. You should also note that while we give examples here to explain this Policy in simple and clear language, they do not make up an exhaustive list of all the data that we process.

Information We Collect, Acquire and Generate

We collect your personal data in many forms. They may consist of written records, photographic and video images, digital material, and even biometric records. Examples include:

  1. Information you provide us during your application for admission .  When  you apply  with  us for admission,   we  collect,  among  others:  (1)  directory   information,   like  your  name,  email address, telephone  number, and other contact details; (2) data about your personal circumstances, such as your family background, history, and other relevant circumstances, previous  schools attended,  academic  performance,  disciplinary  record, employment  record, and medical records; and (3) and any or all information obtained through interviews
  2. Information we collect or generate after enrolment and during the course of your stay with us. After you join the VMAGCTCI, we may also collect additional information about you, including: (1) your academic or curricular undertakings, such as the classes you enroll in, scholastic performance,  attendance  record,  etc.; (2) co-curricular  matters  you may engage  in, such as service learning, outreach activities, internship or apprenticeship  compliance;  (3) your extra- curricular activities, such as membership in student organizations, leadership positions, and participation  and  attendance  in seminars,  competitions,  programs,  outreach  activities, 

Pages

Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.